Craig Martin of Cape Town City FC celebrates goal with teammates during the Absa Premiership 2017/18 football match between Cape Town City FC and Baroka FC at Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town on 21 November 2017 ©Chris Ricco/BackpagePix

Graeme Jackson

Monday Feb 19, 2018. 20:00

Tuesday February 20 will see 10 preliminary round, second-leg CAF Confederation Cup matches played across the continent, with teams looking to secure their path into the first round.

Two teams have already advanced into the next phase: Djoliba and US Ben Guerdane have enjoyed walkovers against Elwa United and Al Hilal Juba respectively.

Tuesday’s most evenly balanced ties are AS Port Louis hosting Ngazi Sport and Onze Createurs visiting CR Belouizdad, with their aggregate scores both at 1-1, while CS La Mancha hosting AS Tanda is goalless ahead of the return clash.

Petro de Luanda, Simba SC, APR and Al Masry all already have one foot in the first round as they take healthy leads to Masters Security, Gendarmeri Nationale, Anse Reunion and Green Buffaloes respectively.

Deportivo Niefang and Haifa FC will look to overturn one-goal deficits in hosting New Star Douala and Energie respectively, while CAF club newcomers Cape Town City will back themselves to finish the job when they host Swaziland’s Young Buffaloes with a 1-0 lead.

The 10 aggregate winners will advance into the first round, which will be played on 6-7 & 16-18 March and sees the entry of seeded teams SuperSport United, Enyimba, USM Alger, Al-Hilal Al-Ubayyid, DC Motema Pembe, Al-Ahly Shendy, Nkana, Club Africain, Raja Casablanca and Zamalek.

CAF Confederation Cup fixtures – Tuesday, February 20

Preliminary round, second leg. Aggregate scores in parenthesis.

Elwa United v Djoliba – Walkover in favour of Djoliba

Al Hilal Juba v US Ben Guerdane – Walkover in favour of Ben Guerdane

Masters Security v Petro de Luanda (0-5)

Green Buffaloes v Al Masry (0-4)

AS Port Louis 2000 v Ngazi Sport (1-1)

CS La Mancha v AS Tanda (0-0)

Deportivo Niefang v New Star Douala (1-2)

Gendarmeri Nationale v Simba SC (0-4)

Haifa FC v Energie (0-1)

CR Belouizdad v Onze Createurs (1-1)

Anse Reunion v APR (0-4)

Cape Town City v Young Buffaloes (1-0)

Source link